High-Efficiency Bifacial PV Modules

Products

SLA-X
295 Wp – 60 Cell

Clear Backsheet

 

Revolutionizing North American Bifacial Technology

Silfab’s Bifacial 295 ultra-high-efficiency modules are optimized with premium N-Type bifacial cells up to 21.5% front efficiency (22.7% module efficiency with up to 30% back side contribution). Designed to be architecturally distinct and delivering low-degradation and maximum power density.

Revolutionizing North American Quality

Silfab’s fully-automated manufacturing facility ensures precision engineering is applied at every stage. Superior reliability and performance combine to produce the lowest defect rate in the industry.

Revolutionizing North American Customized Service

Silfab’s 100% North American based team leverage just-in-time manufacturing to deliver unparalleled, on-time delivery and flexible project solutions.

Technical Specifications

SLA-X 295 Data Sheet
SLA-X 295 Bifacial (60 Cell) STC at Front + Irradiance % on back side 
Electrical SpecificationsSTC at Front15%20%25%30%NOCT at Front
Pmp (W)295332.64345.2357.66370.3224.9
Imp (A)8.8910.0210.4010.7511.116.77
Vmp (V)33.1733.2433.2533.3033.3133.22
Isc (A)9.5810.6611.0711.4811.877.61
Voc (V)39.4839.9239.9640.0040.0639.04
Efficiency18.1%20.4%21.1%21.9%22.7%17.2%
Measurement conditions: STC 1000 W/m2 • AM 1.5 • Temperature 25 °C • NOCT 800 W/m² • AM 1.5 • Temperature 20 °C • Measurement uncertainty ≤ 3% • Sun simulator calibration reference modules from Fraunhofer Institute. Electrical characteristics may vary by ±5% and power by -0/+5W.
Temperature Coefficients (at 1000 W/m2, 25°C, AM1.5) 
Temperature Coefficient Isc
%/C0.041
Temperature Coefficient Voc
%/C-0.280
Temperature Coefficient Pmax
%/C-0.415
NOCT
°C43 ± 2
Operating Conditions 
Max system Voltage Vsys1000 VDCSafety Class II
Max reverse Current Lr
15AFire rating C
Maximum surface load (wind/snow)
Maximum static load, front 5400 Pa
(112 lb/ft-sq), back 2400 Pa (50 lb/ft-sq)
Front 5400 Pa
Back 2400 Pa
Permitted module temperature -40°C/+85°C
Hail Impact Resistance
Ø 25 mm at 83 km/h
Mechanical Properties and Components  
Module weight (± 1 kg)kg19
Dimensions (H x L x D; ± 1mm)mm1650 x 990 x 38
Cells
Bifacial N-type cell monocrystalline, 4 busbar, 156.75 x 156.75 mm
Glass
3.2 mm high transmittance, tempered, antireflective coating
EncapsulantPID-resistant POE
Backsheet
Multilayer polyester-based
FrameAnodized Al
Bypass diodes3 diodes-45V/12A
Cables and connectors (See installation manual)1200 mm ø 5.7 mm (4 mm2), MC4 comparable
Warranty 
Module product warranty12 years
Linear power performance guarantee30 years
≥ 99.3% end of 1st year
≥ 95% end of 12th year
≥ 88.4% end of 30th year
Certifications 
ProductULC ORD C1703, UL 1703, CEC listed
UL Fire Rating: Type 2 (Type 1 on request)
FactoryISO 9001:2008
Container CountPallet CountGuaranteed Delivery Time
936 Modules26 Modules Northeast US – 24 Hours
Southeast US – 48 Hours
Midwest US – 2-3 Days
Mountain West US – 4 Days
West Coast US – 5 Days